Skip to content
Lagopoulos Farm Agri & Meat
The farm's herd grazing in a green meadow, with forested mountains behind

Kalambaka · Meteora

From our land,to your table.

Fresh Greek beef from our own farm in Kalambaka. It reaches you with complete quality control.

  • Fresh Greek beef
  • From our own farm
  • Complete quality control
  • Home delivery

Our farm

Every piece of meat has a story.

It starts in our own fields, passes through the raising of our animals and reaches you with complete quality control.

The beef you find in our butcher shop is our own production, from our farm in Kalambaka. We know where every piece comes from, because we raised it ourselves.

  • Our own fields
  • Our own herd
  • Our own quality control
One of the farm's animals resting in the meadow
One of the farm's cows looking toward the camera
Green hills, trees and meadows around the farm, in Kalambaka

Our land

In the land of Meteora

Our farm lies in Kalambaka, on the Theopetra-Mavreli road, in a place with deep history. Here, at the edge of the Thessalian plain, the rocks of Meteora rise above the town, and the Theopetra Cave holds traces of human presence stretching back tens of thousands of years.

Meteora inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List
1988
years of human presence in the Theopetra Cave
50,000+
Trikala, Thessaly
Kalambaka

Meteora Beef

Selected cuts from our own beef.

From everyday stewing meat to steaks for the grill. Every cut comes from the cattle we raise ourselves.

Fresh beef T-bone on a slate board with salt, pepper and rosemary

€18.00 per kilo

T-bone and steaks

The classic cut for the grill. Tenderloin and strip loin in one piece, with the bone adding flavor.

Fresh pieces of beef for cooking, with bay leaves and coarse salt

€15.70 per kilo

Stewing beef

Tender pieces for braises, stifado and every pot dish.

  • Tenderloin

    The most tender cut of the animal, made for quick cooking.

  • Rib eye

    Rich flavor and a juicy texture, thanks to the fat that runs through the meat.

  • Skirt steak

    A full-flavored cut for the grill, at its best when not cooked too far.

  • Mince

    For burgers, pasta sauces and stuffed vegetables.

Price list

Prices per kilo

Every cut of our Meteora Beef, with its price.

Prices are per kilo and may change.

Order now(opens in a new tab)

Beef

  • Stewing beef€15.70
  • Boiling beef€15.70
  • Mince€14.60
  • Flank mince (lapa)€14.00
  • Bone⁠-⁠in beef€13.00

Steaks and cuts

  • Shoulder steak / Steak / T⁠-⁠bone€18.00
  • Tenderloin€28.00
  • Rib eye€25.00
  • Skirt steak€19.00

Sausages and prepared meats

  • Beef sausage€13.00
  • BurgerComing soon

From field to table

The journey of our beef

  1. 01

    Our fields

    It all begins on our own land, in Kalambaka.

  2. 02

    Raising the herd

    We raise our animals ourselves, on our farm.

  3. 03

    Quality control

    Every piece goes through complete quality control before it reaches you.

  4. 04

    Your table

    You order online and we deliver it to your home.

FAQ

Everything you want to know

How do I place an order?

Press "Order now", choose the cuts you want and complete your order online. If you prefer, you can call us on +30 6977 120 401.

Do you deliver to my home?

Yes, we offer home delivery. For the delivery area and times, contact us on +30 6977 120 401 or at farma.lagopoulos@gmail.com.

Where does your meat come from?

From our own farm in Kalambaka. The beef we sell is our own production, and it reaches you with complete quality control.

Which cuts do you offer?

We offer the following cuts: Stewing beef, Boiling beef, Mince, Flank mince (lapa), Bone-in beef, Shoulder steak / Steak / T-bone, Tenderloin, Rib eye, Skirt steak, and Beef sausage. Their prices are in the price list above.

How much does the beef cost?

Prices range from €13.00 to €28.00 per kilo, depending on the cut. The full price list is above.

How should I store fresh meat?

Keep it in the fridge at 0 to 4 °C: cuts for 2 to 4 days and mince for 1 to 2. If you will not cook it soon, freeze it.

Where are you located?

At the 3rd km Theopetra-Mavreli road, Kalambaka.

Contact

We are here for you

For questions or information about delivery, call us or send us an email.

Follow us

Fresh Meteora beef, at your table.

Choose your cuts and order online, with home delivery.

Order now(opens in a new tab)